The Workstation Sheet: an important communication tool

This privacy statement applies to the website https://www.workstationsheet.be operated by the Central Prevention Service for the Temporary Work Sector (hereinafter referred to as "we", "us", "our", "Prevention and Interim" or "PI") and applies to all our (potential) clients/suppliers/temporary workers/candidate temporary workers/collaborators.

We take care of your privacy and always act in accordance with the privacy regulations (Law of December 8th 1992 "Law on the Protection of Privacy" and the Law of May 24ht 2016 "European Privacy Regulation" and the General Data Protection Regulations (PVP) or General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the new Privacy Regulation applicable as from May 25th 2018 in all Member States).

Read this privacy statement to learn more about the way personal data is collected (and processed) on the website.

The data controller is Prevention and Interim. PI only collects the personal data necessary to ensure the mission and functioning of the Central Prevention Service for the Temporary Work Sector, as described in the 1998 Belgian Royal Decree on the creation of the Service.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

By using this website and/or providing personal data (for example, by registering for a course/training, obtaining information, etc.), you explicitly agree with the way we collect and process personal data, as described in this privacy statement. Prevention and Interim processes your personal data as part of an effective and efficient fulfillment of its statutory mission to protect the safety and health of temporary workers. On the website, our activities are divided into a number of pillars.

I – Provide documentation and information

The documentation and information on this website are intended for general information purposes only. No rights may be derived from the information on this site.

The information provided by PI is as recent and qualitative as possible. To this end, PI reserves the right to adapt, modify or supplement the content of the website or the presentation of the online services at any time.

Documentation and information are provided based on:

  • Themes: grouped into 4 categories: temporary workers, workplaces, company subjects and security partners.
  • Circulars: summarizing the extensive Belgian legislation on the well-being at work, downloadable in PDF format.
  • FAQ: for each topic, a lot of information on a question provided.

All information is freely available without logging in as a user and without leaving behind any personal details.

II – Organization of training courses

Pi organizes basic training and several specific training courses. You can register via the site by filling out:

Identification details: surname, first name, position, interim office

  • Contact data: address, telephone, e-mail address
  • Billing data (for paid training courses)

III – Provide sensitization material

The sensitization material is only intended for temporary work agencies, schools, institutions and companies that are committed to the safety of temporary workers.

To obtain the equipment, the ordering procedure must be followed on the website. To allow shipment by mail, the following information is required:

  • The name of the applicant
  • The contact person at the applicant's premises
  • The applicant's address data

IV - Registration for PI News

All newsletters are available on the website in PDF format. To receive newsletters whenever they are published, simply provide contact details via info@p-i.be.  

V - Link to other websites

For the specific target group of student-workers, reference is made to www.jesuisjobiste.be. This website is a PI initiative. It contains documentation and specific information for student workers, temporary work agencies and schools.

To receive legal documents such as the workstation sheet, reference is made to www.fichepostedetravail.be Pi has taken the initiative to make all the necessary information and tools available to the end-user undertaking on this website. Based on this the user can complete the workstation sheet using the template provided and download it. PI does not keep this data. 

Access to the Pi-M Centralized Database is referenced on www.pi-m.be. PI has indicated via this link that authorized persons will have access through the entry of a username and password. The user is then redirected to the centralized database, which is managed in a strictly secure environment. The protection of personal data contained in this database is entrusted to an ICT provider who has concluded a processing agreement with PI for this purpose.

Cookie management

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or other device when you visit a website or use an application. The cookie file allows your browser to recognize you when you visit the online service or on subsequent visits. Cookies may be placed by the server of the website or application you are visiting, but also by third-party servers that work with this website or these applications. 

You can refuse or manage the installation of cookies via your browser settings. You can also delete cookies already installed from your computer or mobile device at any time.

What kind of cookies does our website use?

Our website uses functional cookies (mainly temporary cookies) to enable and/or facilitate the use of our website. You can disable these cookies via your browser, but this may negatively affect the operation of our website. As soon as your browser or application closes and exits, these cookies are deleted.

Third-party cookies are cookies managed and placed by a third party (for example, YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Vimeo, etc.). Third-party cookies ensure that certain information is sent to third parties when you visit or use our website. To do this, we refer to the statements that these parties make in this respect on their own websites: Facebook, Twitter, Google, YouTube, Vimeo, etc. Please note that these statements may be modified regularly.

On our website, cookies from the US company Google are also placed as part of the Google Analytics service. We use this service to track and obtain reports on how visitors use the website (which pages are visited, how often, etc.). The data is anonymous, for example, IP addresses are not clear, and the information is not linked to your name, address, email address, etc.

We protect your personal data

Prevention and Interim processes personal data in accordance with the objectives and instructions set out by the legislation. Prevention and Interim collaborators, who need your personal data for the performance of their work, will be able to consult them.

Our collaborators consciously handle confidential data. Each of us makes every effort to protect your personal data and privacy as much as possible. Prevention and Interim takes all the technical and organizational measures required in this respect, because your privacy is important to us!

Links to other privacy statements

We refer to specific privacy statements for the benefit of other parties. Click on the link below to read the privacy policy of the party concerned.

This concerns the following parts:

  • Temporary workers and candidate temporary workers
  • Customers / Suppliers 

Rights of the person concerned

You can see your details

If you wish to know the personal processes and prevention of your personal data, you can do so by exercising your right of access. Prevention and Interim will give you as complete an overview as possible of the personal data stored about you. Prevention and Interim can already confirm that no particular categories of personal data are stored (such as race, ethnic origin, health data, sexual orientation data, etc.).

You can correct your data

If changes are made to your personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address, etc.), we ask you to inform us so that we can improve or complete them. 

You can have your data deleted

If you believe that Prevention and Interim processes certain personal data unlawfully, i.e. if you do not have a specific purpose??, you may request that your personal data be deleted.

In any case, Prevention and Interim is authorized to keep your personal data in case a limitation period?? imposes it.

Note: if you request the deletion of your personal data as a member company, you will no longer comply with the legal obligations set out in the 1998 Belgian Royal Decree.

You may request that the processing of your personal data be limited

If your details are incorrect and you have requested that your personal data be adjusted or if you believe that Prevention and Interim is processing your personal data unlawfully, you may request a restriction on the processing of your personal data.

Note: if you request the limitation of treatment as a member company, you will no longer comply with the legal obligations set out in the 1998 Belgian Royal Decree.

You can withdraw your permission

When your personal data is processed with your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. Prevention and Interim will then delete your personal data.

Transfer

In specific cases, your personal data will also be passed on to third parties:

- When organizing events, Prevention and Interim may transmit personal data (such as surname, first name, job title) to third parties who organize the events, for purely organizational reasons and in the context of security.

- Accountants and consultants in the context of tax support.

- ICT service providers.

- Organizations where you fulfill a mandate in prevention and temporary work.

- The organizations to which you are implicitly affiliated as part of your membership of Prevention and Interim (Edenred, Reprobel, etc.).

- Official bodies within the framework of legal obligations that the federation must respect: (FPS Economy, Belgian Official Journal, etc).

Storage period

Prevention and Interim keeps your personal data as long as necessary to achieve the objectives and assign responsibilities set out in the legislation. Personal data will be deleted as soon as the relationship with Prevention and Interim ends (you no longer work for a member company, you are no longer a contractor, and so on).

For administrative reasons, Prevention and Interim will archive your first and last name, which cannot be deleted from work group reports, dashboards, etc. Your details will no longer be actively stored.

However, members must notify themselves if a given employee leaves their company so that Prevention and Interim knows that their personal data can no longer be used in the context of our services.

Obviously, Prevention and Interim keeps your personal data in accordance with any mandatory legal deadlines and any applicable limitation periods.

Reporting leaks of personal data

We are concerned about your personal data. In the event of a serious leak of personal data, we will inform the supervisory authorities. If you have discovered a possible data leak, then please inform us as soon as possible, but make sure to report it within 24 hours of detecting the data leak.  You can do this by phone or e-mail. State your name in the e-mail, if possible the organization you work for, your phone number and a brief description of the data leak.

Changes

This privacy statement is not a definite document. It can and will undergo several changes over time. This privacy statement was last modified on September 1, 2018.

Contact details

If you wish to exercise one or more of the above-mentioned rights, please contact Prevention and Interim via info@p-i.be and clearly specify the right you wish to exercise.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or other aspects of the General Regulations, you can contact PI via e-mail at info@p-i.be

We also inform you that you can file a complaint with the regulatory authorities at any time, in accordance with the procedure described on their website:

https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/introduire-une-requete-une-plainte